Birth Name: Allison Lee Hannigan

Birth Date: March 24, 1974

Birth Place: Washington, D.C., USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: American Pie (1999)

Height: 5'6"

Eyes:Blue

Hair: Red

Alyson Hannigan
Alyson Hannigan

Trivia:

-Was a clarinet player in junior high school.

-Played soccer until she got an injury in her early teens.

-The producers of "American Pie" originally wanted her to play the role of Heather, but she wanted to play the role of Michelle because she thought it was funnier.

-Has a tattoo of tribal dolphins on her ankle, and a japanese kanji, for luck and happiness, on her back.

-She (along with actresses Tangi Miller and Holly Marie Combs) is a spokesperson for breast cancer, and will appear in a new four page brochure (to be featured in Vogue, Glamour, Self, Mademoiselle, and Women's Sports and Fitness) to raise awareness about the disease. [May 2000]

-Engaged to be married to Alexis Denisof. Denisof proposed during a trip to Northern California wine country during the 2002 holiday season. Wedding planned for September/October 2003

-Is nicknamed Allycat

Filmography:
Date Movie (2006) .... Julia Jones
Farce of the Penguins (2006) (voice) .... Hottie Penguin
American Wedding (2003) .... Michelle Flaherty
Beyond the City Limits (2001) .... Lexi
American Pie 2 (2001) .... Michelle Flaherty
Boys and Girls (2000) .... Betty
American Pie (1999) .... Michelle Flaherty
Dead Man on Campus (1998) .... Lucy
My Stepmother Is an Alien (1988) .... Jessie Mills
Impure Thoughts (1986) .... Patty Stubbs

Television:
"How I Met Your Mother" .... Lily Aldrin (2005-2007)
"Veronica Mars" .... Trina Echolls (3 episodes, 2005)
"King of the Hill" .... Stacey Gibson (1 episode, 2004)
"That '70s Show" .... Suzy Simpson (2 episodes, 2004)
Americana (2004) (TV) .... Andrea
"Buffy the Vampire Slayer" .... Willow Rosenberg (1997-2003)
"Angel" .... Willow Rosenberg (3 episodes, 2001-2003)
"The Wild Thornberrys" .... (voice) Gerda (1 episode, 2000)
"100 Deeds for Eddie McDowd" .... (voice) Gigi (2 episodes, 1999-2000)
Hayley Wagner, Star (1999) (TV) .... Jenna Jakes
For My Daughter's Honor (1996) (TV) .... Kelly
"Picket Fences" .... Peggy Patterson (1 episode, 1996)
A Case for Life (1996) (TV) .... Iris
The Stranger Beside Me (1995) (TV) .... Dana
"Touched by an Angel" .... Cassie Peters (1 episode, 1994)
"Almost Home" .... Samantha (2 episodes, 1993)
Switched at Birth (1991) (TV) .... Gina Twigg, Age 13-16
"Roseanne" .... Jan (1 episode, 1990)
"Free Spirit" .... Jessie Harper (1989-1990)

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved