Birth Name: Ashley Tyler Ciminella

Birth Date: April 19, 1968

Birth Place: Granada Hills, California, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Norma Jean and Marilyn (1996)

Height: 5'7''

Hair: Brown

Eyes: Brown
Ashley Judd
Ashley Judd
Trivia:
-Married to Dario Franchitti (12 December 2001 - present)

-Is a vegetarian.

-She once worked cleaning her mom's and sister's tour bus for $10 a day.

-Hobbies: running, rock climbing, mountain hiking.

-Graduated from the University of Kentucky. She majored in French [1990]

-Mother and sister are country singers Naomi Judd & Wynonna Judd.

-Her father, Michael Ciminella, a marketing specialist in the horseracing industry, divorced Naomi Judd in 1972.

-Attended the University of Kentucky. Known to be an avid fan of UK basketball.

-Dated Robert De Niro

-Dated Matthew McConaughey

-Her mother, Naomi Judd, has publicly objected to many of Ashley's movies because they contain either sex or violence.

-Was named after Ashland, KY.

-Is fluent in French.

-She had a role in Oliver Stone's Natural Born Killers (1994), but it was left on the cutting room floor.

-Dated Michael Bolton (II).

-A self-proclaimed feminist

-She is an etymologist

-Worked as a waitress while attending acting school.

Filmography:
Crossing Over (2007) .... Denise Frankel
Bug (2006) .... Agnes White
Come Early Morning (2006) .... Lucy Fowler
De-Lovely (2004) .... Linda Porter
Twisted (2004) .... Jessica Shepard
Frida (2002) .... Tina Modotti
Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (2002) .... Younger Vivi Abbott Walker
High Crimes (2002) .... Claire Kubik
Someone Like You... (2001) .... Jane Goodale
Where the Heart Is (2000) .... Lexie Coop
Double Jeopardy (1999) .... Elizabeth 'Libby' Parsons
Eye of the Beholder (1999) .... Joanna Eris
Our Friend, Martin (1999) (voice) .... Mrs. Dale
Simon Birch (1998) .... Rebecca Wenteworth
Kiss the Girls (1997) .... Dr. Kate McTiernan
The Locusts (1997) .... Kitty
Normal Life (1996) .... Pam Anderson
Dick Richards (1996) .... Julie
A Time to Kill (1996) .... Carla Brigance
Heat (1995) .... Charlene Shiherlis
Smoke (1995) .... Felicity
The Passion of Darkly Noon (1995) .... Callie
Natural Born Killers (1994) (scenes deleted) .... Grace Mulberry
Ruby in Paradise (1993) .... Ruby Lee Gissing
Kuffs (1992) .... Wife of Paint Store Owner

Television:
The Ryan Interview (2000) .... Fredericka Rose
Norma Jean & Marilyn (1996) .... Norma Jean Dougherty
"Sisters" .... Reed Halsey (1991-1994)
Till Death Us Do Part (1992) .... Gwen Fox
"Star Trek: The Next Generation" .... Ensign Lefler (2 episodes, 1991)

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved