Birth Name: Björk Gudmundsdottir

Birth Date: November 21, 1965

Birth Place: Reykjavik, Iceland

Occupation: Musician, Actress

Claim to Fame: Album 'Debut' (1994)

Height: 5'4"

Eyes: Brown

Hair: Brown
Björk
Björk

Trivia:
- Has one son, Sindri (in 1986), with her ex-husband Thor Eldon. His birthday marked the creation of their (with others) band the Sugarcubes.

- Was stalked by a man who suffered from severe mental problems. He attempted to kill her by mailing her a book that had been hollowed out and filled with an explosive device. The police intercepted it before Björk was to recieve it. The stalker commited suicide.

- Has gone on record saying she will never make another movie, due to the difficulties she faced making Dancer in the Dark (2000).

- Her family name means "Gudmund's daughter" in Icelandic.

- As of September 2002, MTV has ranked Björk's music video for "Pagan Love" as the channel's most controversial video ever as it depicts several shots of not only Björk's breasts, but also multiple body piercings and mutilations covering her arms and back.

- Daughter, Isadora born late in september 2002.

- Married to 'Thor Eldon' (? - ?) (divorced); 1 child

Discography:
Björk (1977)
Debut (1993)
Post (1995)
Telegram (1997)
Homogenic (1997)
Selmasongs (2000)
Vespertine (2001)
Medúlla (2004)
Drawing Restraint 9 (soundtrack) (2005)
Volta (2007)

Filmography:
Anna and the Moods (2007) (voice) .... Anna
Drawing Restraint 9 (2005) .... Occidental Guest
Dancer in the Dark (2000) .... Selma Jezkova
Prêt-à-Porter (1994) (uncredited) .... Model
... aka Prêt-à-Porter: Ready to Wear
... aka Ready to Wear
The Juniper Tree (1990) .... Margit

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved