Birth Name: Bridget Jane Fonda

Birth Date: January 27, 1964

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Single White Female, 1992

Height: 5'6"

Eyes: Brown

Hair: Brown
Bridget Fonda
Bridget Fonda

Trivia:
-Cameron Crowe had her in mind when he wrote the movie Singles (1992)

-Dated singer/actor Dwight Yoakam [1999]

-Was offered the role of "Ally McBeal" (1997), but turned it down to focus on movies. In fact, she didn't even read the script out of fear that she would like it too much.

-Lived with Eric Stoltz [1990-1998]

-Lived with Lee Drysdale [1986-1989]

-Daughter of Peter Fonda and Susan Brewer. Is the sister of Justin Fonda.

-Granddaughter of Henry Fonda, niece of Jane Fonda. Cousin of Troy Garity. Is Larry Hagman's goddaughter.

-Flipped and crashed her 1998 Jaguar sports car, along the same infamous Malibu stretch of highway where both Nick Nolte and Robert Downey Jr. got into trouble with the law. She survives, but with minor back injuries. [February 2003]

-One week after her unexplained car crash, her publicist announces Fonda's engagement to composer and former "Ooingo-Boingo" member Danny Elfman.


Filmography:
The Whole Shebang (2001) .... Val Bazinni
Kiss of the Dragon (2001) .... Jessica Kamen
Monkeybone (2001) .... Dr. Julie McElroy
Delivering Milo (2001) .... Elizabeth
South of Heaven, West of Hell (2000) .... Adalyne Dunfries
Lake Placid (1999) .... Kelly Scott
A Simple Plan (1998) .... Sarah Mitchell
Finding Graceland (1998) .... Ashley
Break Up (1998) .... Jimmy Dade
Jackie Brown (1997) .... Melanie Ralston
Mr. Jealousy (1997) .... Irene
Touch (1997) .... Lynn Marie Faulkner
Grace of My Heart (1996) .... Kelly Porter
City Hall (1996) .... Marybeth Cogan
Balto (1995) (voice) .... Jenna
Rough Magic (1995) .... Myra
Camilla (1994) .... Freda Lopez
The Road to Wellville (1994) .... Eleanor Lightbody
It Could Happen to You (1994) .... Yvonne Biasi
Little Buddha (1993) .... Lisa Conrad
Point of No Return (1993) .... Maggie Hayward/Claudia Anne Doran/Nina
Bodies, Rest & Motion (1993) .... Beth
Army of Darkness (1992) .... Linda
Singles (1992) .... Janet Livermore
Single White Female (1992) .... Allison 'Allie' Jones
Leather Jackets (1992) .... Claudi
The Godfather Trilogy: 1901-1980 (1992) .... Grace Hamilton
Iron Maze (1991) .... Chris Sugita
Doc Hollywood (1991) .... Nancy Lee Nicholson
Out of the Rain (1991) .... Jo
... aka End of Innocence
Drop Dead Fred (1991) (uncredited) .... Annabella
... aka My Special Friend (Philippines: English title)
The Godfather: Part III (1990) .... Grace Hamilton
... aka Mario Puzo's The Godfather: Part III (USA: complete title)
Frankenstein Unbound (1990) .... Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin
... aka Roger Corman's Frankenstein Unbound
Strapless (1989) .... Amy Hempel
Shag (1989) .... Melaina Buller
... aka Shag: The Movie
Scandal (1989) .... Mandy Rice-Davies
Gandahar (1988) (voice: English version) .... Historian
... aka Light Years (USA)
You Can't Hurry Love (1988) .... Peggy Kellogg
... aka Greetings from L.A.
... aka Lovestruck
Aria (1987) .... Lover (segment "Liebestod")
Partners (1982) (uncredited)
Easy Rider (1969) (uncredited) .... Child in Commune

Television:
Snow Queen (2002) (TV) .... Snow Queen
"The Chris Isaak Show" .... Stephanie Furst (4 episodes, 2002)
After Amy (2001) (TV) .... Linda Sanclair
... aka No Ordinary Baby
"Night Visions" .... Mary (1 episode, 2001)
In the Gloaming (1997) .... Anne
"21 Jump Street" .... Molly 'Moho' Chapman (1 episode, 1989)
Jacob Have I Loved (1989) (TV) .... Louise Bradshaw
The Edge (1989) (TV) .... Episode 'Professional Man'

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved