Birth Name: Sharon Murphy

Birth Date: November 10, 1977

Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Clueless, 1995

Height: 5'1"

Eyes: Brown

Hair: Brown (naturally)
Brittany Murphy
Brittany Murphy

Trivia:
-In February 2000, she appeared [with "Girl, Interrupted" costar Winona Ryder] in "The Vagina Monologues", reading a chilling story of a Bosnian woman's rape camp experiences.

-During the filming of "Girl, Interrupted", the filmakers had to reshoot the scene in which Winona Ryder finds her after she commits suicide, because Winona was too good and Brittany couldn't help crying.

-Was set to star in a biopic of Janis Joplin, but the film was grounded over battles for the rights to Joplin's songs. She had won the role over Courtney Love and Emily Watson.

-Her favorite music is Jazz, especially Cole Porter. She also likes Björk, Beck and The Rolling Stones.


Filmography:
Sin City 2 (2008) .... Shellie
The White Hotel (2007)
The Other Side (2007) .... Max Mackenzie
Tinkerbell (2008) (voice) .... Tinker Bell
The Ramen Girl (2007) .... Abby
Happy Feet (2006) (voice) .... Gloria
The Dead Girl (2006) .... Krista
Love and Other Disasters (2006) .... Emily 'Jacks' Jackson
The Groomsmen (2006) .... Sue
Neverwas (2005) .... Ally
Sin City (2005) .... Shellie
Little Black Book (2004) .... Stacy
Good Boy! (2003) (voice) .... Nelly
Uptown Girls (2003) .... Molly Gunn
Just Married (2003) .... Sarah McNerney
8 Mile (2002) .... Alex
Spun (2002) .... Nikki
Something in Between (2002) .... Sky
Riding in Cars with Boys (2001) .... Fay Forrester
Don't Say a Word (2001) .... Elisabeth Burrows
Summer Catch (2001) .... Dede Mulligan
Sidewalks of New York (2001) .... Ashley
The Audition (2000) .... Daniella
Cherry Falls (2000) .... Jody Marken
Angels! (2000) .... Nurse Bellows
Trixie (2000) .... Ruby Pearli
Girl, Interrupted (1999) .... Daisy Randone
Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999) .... Lisa Swenson
Zack and Reba (1998) .... Reba Simpson
Phoenix (1998) .... Veronica
The Prophecy II (1998) .... Izzy
... aka God's Army II
Falling Sky (1998) .... Emily Nicholson
Drive (1997) .... Deliverance Bodine
Bongwater (1997) .... Mary
Freeway (1996) .... Rhonda
Clueless (1995) .... Tai
Family Prayers (1993) .... Elise
... aka A Family Divided

Television:
"King of the Hill" .... Luanne Platter/Joseph Gribble (1997-2006)
Common Ground (2000) .... Dorothy Nelson
"Pepper Ann" .... Tank the 8th grader (3 episodes, 1999)
The Devil's Arithmetic (1999) .... Rivkah
David and Lisa (1998) .... Lisa
"Clueless" .... Jasmine (1 episode, 1996)
"Nash Bridges" .... Carrie (1 episode, 1996)
... aka Bridges
Double Jeopardy (1996) .... Julia
... aka Victim of the Night
"SeaQuest DSV" .... Christine VanCamp (1 episode, 1995)
... aka SeaQuest 2032
"The Marshal" .... Lizzie Roth (1 episode, 1995)
"Boy Meets World" .... Trini (2 episodes, 1995)
"Murder One" .... Diane 'Dee-Dee' Carson (1 episode, 1995)
"Sister, Sister" .... Sarah (6 episodes, 1994-1995)
"Party of Five" .... Abby (2 episodes, 1994)
"Frasier" .... Olsen (1 episode, 1994)
"Blossom" .... Wendy (4 episodes, 1993)
"Almost Home" (1993) TV Series .... Molly Morgan
... aka The Torkelsons: Almost Home
"Parker Lewis Can't Lose" .... Angie (1 episode, 1992)
... aka Parker Lewis
"Kids Incorporated" .... Celeste (1 episode, 1992)
"Drexell's Class" (1991) TV Series .... Brenda Drexell (1991-1992)
"Murphy Brown" .... Frank's Sister (1 episode, 1991)

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved