Birth Name: Catherine Elise Blanchett

Birth Date: May 14, 1969

Birth Place: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Elizabeth, 1998

Height: 5'8''

Hair: Blonde

Eyes: Blue

Cate Blanchett
Cate Blanchett

Trivia:
-She was the first person to win the Critics Circle Theatre award for Best Newcomer and Lead Actress in the same year. One of the performances which won Cate this award was for her role in David Mamet's Oleanna opposite Shine star Geoffrey Rush.

-Has an older brother named Bob who works in the computer field, and a younger sister, Genevieve who is a theater designer.

-When she was 18, Cate was on vacation in Egypt. A fellow guest at a cheap hotel in Cairo asked if she wanted to be an extra in a movie, and the next day she found herself in a crowd scene, cheering for an American boxer who was losing to an Egyptian. She dreaded the experience and walked off from the movie.

-Attended Methodist Ladies College (MLC) in Melbourne, Australia and was the School Drama Captain.

-Her father, a Texan ad executive, died of a heart attack when she was ten years old.
<
-After completing work on the Lord of the Rings trilogy in the role of Galadriel, she kept and bronzed her elf ear prosthetics.

-Son, Dashiell John Upton, born December 2001in London, England. He was named after the author of classic crime novel Maltese Falcon, The (1941), Dashiell Hammett.

-In an interview she gave to Fox Television Network, she admitted bashfully that she had accepted the role of Galadriel, the Elf Queen, in The Lord of the Rings trilogy because she always wanted to appear in a movie wearing pointed ears.

-Has been in 4 movies where the title contains the name of the character she plays: Veronica Guerin (2003), Charlotte Gray (2001), Elizabeth (1998) and Thank God He Met Lizzie (1997) [June 2003]

Filmography:
The Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009) (voice) .... Mrs. Fox
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008) .... Daisy
Fourth Installment of the Indiana Jones Adventures (2008)
I'm Not There (2007) .... Bob Dylan/Jude
The Golden Age (2007) .... Queen Elizabeth I
Hot Fuzz (2007) (uncredited) .... Jeanine
Notes on a Scandal (2006) .... Sheba Hart
The Good German (2006) .... Lena Brandt
Babel (2006) .... Susan
Little Fish (2005) .... Tracy
Stories of Lost Souls (2005) .... Julie-Anne (segment Bangers)
The Aviator (2004) .... Katharine Hepburn
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou (2004) .... Jane Winslett-Richardson
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) .... Galadriel
The Missing (2003) .... Maggie Gilkeson
Coffee and Cigarettes (2003) .... Cate/Shelly (segment "Cousins")
Veronica Guerin (2003) .... Veronica Guerin
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002) .... Galadriel
Heaven (2002) .... Philippa
The Shipping News (2001) .... Petal
Charlotte Gray (2001) .... Charlotte Gray
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) .... Galadriel
Bandits (2001) .... Kate Wheeler
The Gift (2000) .... Annabelle 'Annie' Wilson
The Man Who Cried (2000) .... Lola
The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999) .... Meredith Logue
Pushing Tin (1999) .... Connie Falzone
An Ideal Husband (1999) .... Lady Gertrude Chiltern
Bangers (1999) .... Julie-Anne
Elizabeth (1998) .... Elizabeth I
Oscar and Lucinda (1997) .... Lucinda Leplastrier
Thank God He Met Lizzie (1997) .... Lizzie
... aka The Wedding Party
Paradise Road (1997) .... Susan Macarthy
Parklands (1996) .... Rosie
Police Rescue (1994) .... Vivian

Television:
"Bordertown" (1995) (mini) TV Series .... Bianca
"Heartland" (1994) (mini) TV Series .... Elizabeth Ashton
"Police Rescue" .... Mrs. Haines (1 episode, 1993)
"G.P." (1989) TV Series .... Janie Morris

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved