Birth Name: Charlize Theron

Birth Date: August 7, 1975

Birth Place: Benoi, South Africa

Occupation: Actress, Model

Claim to Fame: The Devil's Advocate, 1997

Height: 5'9"

Eyes: Hazel

Hair: Blonde

Charlize Theron
Charlize Theron

Trivia:
-When she was 15, her father attacked her mother, and her mother shot her father in self-defense. Her father died, and her mother was not charged in the incident.

-She is fluent in Afrikaans

-Her father is French, her mother German.

-Became a fashion model at age 14.

-Theron is an Afrikaans name from South Africa, and it is pronounced "Te-ron", as opposed "Ther-on."

-Dated George Clooney, September 2000

-Turned down the female lead in Pearl Harbor to star alongside Keanu Reeves in Sweet November.

-Dated Stephan Jenkins, lead singer of the band Third Eye Blind, from October 2000 to July 2001

-Theron is currently engaged to Stuart Townsend. (Sept. 2002)

-Both her parents are Afrikaans, born and raised in South Africa. However her father is of French descent and her mother of German descent.


Filmography:
Jinx (2009)
The Brazilian Job (2009) .... Stella Bridger
The Ice at the Bottom of the World (2008)
John Hancock (2008)
Battle in Seattle (2007) .... Ella
Ferris Wheel (2007) .... Joleen
In the Valley of Elah (2007) .... Det. Emily Sanders
Æon Flux (2005) .... Æon Flux
North Country (2005) .... Josey Aimes
Head in the Clouds (2004) .... Gilda Bessé
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers (2004) .... Britt Ekland
Monster (2003) .... Aileen
The Italian Job (2003) .... Stella Bridger
Waking Up in Reno (2002) .... Candy Kirkendall
Trapped (2002) .... Karen Jennings
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001) .... Laura Kensington
15 Minutes (2001) .... Rose Hearn
Sweet November (2001) .... Sara Deever
The Legend of Bagger Vance (2000) .... Adele Invergordon
Men of Honor (2000) .... Gwen Sunday
The Yards (2000) .... Erica Stoltz
Reindeer Games (2000) .... Ashley Mercer
... aka Deception
The Cider House Rules (1999) .... Candy Kendall
The Astronaut's Wife (1999) .... Jillian Armacost
Mighty Joe Young (1998) .... Jill Young
Celebrity (1998) .... Supermodel
The Devil's Advocate (1997) .... Mary Ann Lomax
Trial and Error (1997) .... Billie Tyler
That Thing You Do! (1996) .... Tina
2 Days in the Valley (1996) .... Helga Svelgen
Children of the Corn III (1995) (uncredited) .... Young Woman

Television:
"Robot Chicken" .... Mother (voice) (1 episode, 2006)
"Arrested Development" .... Rita (5 episodes, 2005)
Hollywood Confidential (1997) .... Sally

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved