Birth Name: Claire Catherine Danes

Birth Date: April 12, 1979

Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: TV Series "My So-Called Life"

Height: 5'6"

Eyes: Blue/Green

Hair: Light Brown

Claire Danes
Claire Danes

Trivia:
-Attending Yale University beginning fall 1998 [1998]

-Dated actor Matt Damon [1996]

-She came to L.A. to be cast on a role in Schindler's List (1993), when she was discovered for the role in "My So Called Life". Spielberg finally gave her the role but she turned it down, because they weren't willing to give her schooling in Poland.

-Was banned from the Phillipines in Sept 1998, for making derogatory remarks about the country. The President of the Phillipines condemned her publicly.

-Was considered for the title role in Lolita (1997).

-Once said in a Vanity Fair article that at university, she is interested in psychology, philosophy, and art history.

-The most frequently used title for articles about her has been "Great Danes"

-Has a song written about her by the SoCal punk band, The Ataris. It is entitled "My So Called Life".

-Attended Lee Strasburg Theater Institute.


Filmography:
Stardust (2007) .... Yvaine
The Flock (2007) .... Allison Laurie
Evening (2007) .... Young Ann
The Family Stone (2005) .... Julie Morton
Shopgirl (2005) .... Mirabelle Buttersfield
Stage Beauty (2004) .... Maria
Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines (2003) .... Kate Brewster
The Rage in Placid Lake (2003) .... Girl at Seminar
It's All About Love (2003) .... Elena
The Hours (2002) .... Julia Vaughan
Igby Goes Down (2002) .... Sookie Sapperstein
Brokedown Palace (1999) .... Alice Marano
The Mod Squad (1999) .... Julie Barnes
Misérables, Les (1998) .... Cosette
Polish Wedding (1998) .... Hala
The Rainmaker (1997) .... Kelly Riker
U Turn (1997) .... Jenny
Mononoke-hime (1997) (voice: English version) .... San
... aka Princess Mononoke
Romeo + Juliet (1996) .... Juliet
To Gillian on Her 37th Birthday (1996) .... Rachel Lewis
I Love You, I Love You Not (1996) .... Daisy/Young Nana
Home for the Holidays (1995) .... Kitt Larson
How to Make an American Quilt (1995) .... Young Glady Jo Cleary
Dead Man's Jack (1995)
The Pesky Suitor (1995) .... Lisa
Little Women (1994) .... Beth March
Geoffrey Beene 30 (1993) .... Girl
Dreams of Love (1990)

Television:
"My So-Called Life" .... Angela Chase (1994-1995)
"Lifestories: Families in Crisis" .... Katie Leiter (1 episode, 1994)
"Law & Order" .... Tracy Brandt (1 episode, 1992)

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved