Birth Name: Daryl Christine Hannah

Birth Date: December 3, 1960

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Splash, 1984

Height: 5'10''

Hair: Blonde

Eyes: Blue

Daryl Hannah
Daryl Hannah

Trivia:
-Graduated the University of Southern California School of Theatre.

-Her childhood interest in movies grew out of a lifelong battle with insomnia.

-Is missing part of her left hand index finger. She sometimes uses a prosthetic finger in movies.

-Play ‘The Girl’ in a London stage production of "The Seven Year Itch" (1955)-- a role made famous by Marilyn Monroe. [August 18, 2000]

-As a child Daryl was so shy that at one point she was diagnosed as borderline autistic. Even today she says she likes to just sit in a corner and observe people.

-Was in a serious relationship with John Kennedy Jr. for several years, but never married due to Jacqueline Kennedy-Onassis' disapproval of her son marrying an actress.

-Since there was no girls’ soccer team at Francis W. Parker School in Chicago, she played on the boys team.

-She had brief yet interesting "career" in music. She sang background vocals on the hit 1985 single "You're A Friend of Mine", a duet by Clarence Clemons and her then-boyfriend Jackson Browne. She is also credited as contributing to the all-star chorus of the anti-apartheid album "Sun City: Artists United Against Apartheid", organized by Steve Van Zandt, also in 1985.

-Suffers from agoraphobia (fear of open spaces), a phobia she kept secret for many years, fearing it might ruin her acting career


Filmography:
Love and Virtue (2008) .... Fiordelisa
Fashion: The Movie (2008) .... Margret Felman
All the Good Ones Are Married (2007) (TV) .... Alex
Dark Honeymoon (2007) .... Jan
Vice (2007) .... Salt
The Poet (2007) .... Marlene Konig
Olè (2006) .... Maggie Granger
Keeping Up with the Steins (2006) .... Sacred Feather/Sandy
Final Days of Planet Earth (2006) (TV) .... Liz Quinlan
Love Is the Drug (2006) .... Sandra Brand
Careful What You Wish For (2004) .... Store Patron
Silver City (2004) .... Maddy Pilager
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004) .... Elle Driver
Yo puta (aka I, Whore) (2004) .... Adriana
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) .... Elle Driver
Casa de los babys (2003) .... Skipper
The Big Empty (2003) .... Stella
The Job (2003) .... CJ March
Northfork (2003) .... Flower Hercules
"Frasier" (voice) (1 episode, 2002)
Run for the Money (2002) .... Virginia
A Walk to Remember (2002) .... Cynthia Carter
Bank (2002) .... American girlfriend
Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story (2001) (TV) .... Thespee, Member Great Council of Mac Slec
Jackpot (2001) .... Bobbi
Cowboy Up (2001) .... Celia Jones
First Target (2000) (TV) .... Alex McGregor
Dancing at the Blue Iguana (2000) .... Angel
Cord (aka Hide and Seek) (2000) .... Anne White
Diplomatic Siege (1999) .... Erica Long
Wildflowers (1999) .... Sabine
My Favorite Martian (1999) .... Lizzie
Speedway Junky (1999) .... Veronica
Hi-Life (1998) .... Maggie
Rear Window (1998) (TV) .... Claudia Henderson
Addams Family Reunion (1998) .... Morticia Addams
Rescuers: Stories of Courage: Two Families (1998) (TV) .... Maria Althoff
The Gingerbread Man (1998) .... Lois Harlan
The Real Blonde (1997) .... Kelly
"The Last Don" (1997) TV Mini Series .... Athena Aquitane
"Gun" .... Jill Johnson (1 episode, 1997)
The Last Days of Frankie the Fly (1997) .... Margaret
Grumpier Old Men (1995) .... Melanie Gustafson
Two Much (1995) .... Liz Kerner
The Tie That Binds (1995) .... Leann Netherwood
The Little Rascals (1994) .... Miss Crabtree
Grumpy Old Men (1993) .... Melanie
Attack of the 50 Ft. Woman (1993) (TV) .... Nancy Archer
Memoirs of an Invisible Man (1992) .... Alice Monroe
At Play in the Fields of the Lord (1991) .... Andy Huben
Crazy People (1990) .... Kathy Burgess
Steel Magnolias (1989) .... Annelle Dupuy Desoto
Crimes and Misdemeanors (1989) (uncredited) .... Lisa Crosley
High Spirits (1988) .... Mary Plunkett Brogan
Wall Street (1987) .... Darien Taylor
Roxanne (1987) .... Roxanne Kowalski
Legal Eagles (1986) .... Chelsea Deardon
The Clan of the Cave Bear (1986) .... Ayla
The Pope of Greenwich Village (1984) .... Diane
Splash (1984) .... Madison
Reckless (1984) .... Tracey Prescott
The Final Terror (1983) .... Windy
Summer Lovers (1982) .... Cathy Featherstone
Blade Runner (1982) .... Pris
Paper Dolls (1982) (TV) .... Taryn Blake
Hard Country (1981) .... Loretta
The Fury (1978) .... Pam

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved