Birth Name: Franka Potente

Birth Date: July 22, 1974

Birth Place: Dülmen, Germany

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Run Lola Run, 1998

Height: 5'8"

Eyes: Brown

Hair: Brown, but is usually died differently
Franka Potente
Franka Potente

Trivia:
-"Potente" means "powerful" in Italian and Spanish.

-Says she was discovered as an actress in a public restroom. She was in a bar when she noticed she was constantly stared at by some woman. She decided to leave but went to the restroom before. The woman followed her and again stared at her through the mirror. Suddenly she asked "How would you describe yourself in one sentence?". Turns out she was a casting agent.

-In spring 2002, she broke up with longtime boyfriend Tom Tykwer. Tykwer had written "Lola Rennt" (1998) specifically for Franka, with the intention of casting her as Lola.

-Knows how to fence.

-Disliked the strict fitness regimen and diet that were required for "Bourne Identity."

-Has occasionally shaved off her hair after filming movies because she has wanted time to get her "real" hair back (as it is dyed or bleached so often for roles).

-Last name is pronounced Poe-ten-tah.

-Speaks fluent French, English and German.


Filmography:
Pope Joan (2009) .... Johanna von Ingelheim
Guerrilla (2008) .... Tamara Bunke
The Argentine (2008) .... Tamara Bunke
Eichmann (2007) .... Vera Less
"The Shield" .... Diro Kesakhian (1 episode, 2007)
Romulus, My Father (2007) .... Christina
Elementarteilchen (2006) .... Annabelle
... aka Atomised
... aka Elementary Particles
Creep (2004) .... Kate
The Bourne Supremacy (2004) .... Marie
The Tulse Luper Suitcases, Part 2: Vaux to the Sea (2004) .... Trixie Boudain
Blueprint (2003) .... Iris Sellin/Siri Sellin
I Love Your Work (2003) .... Mia Lang
Anatomie 2 (2003) .... Paula Henning
... aka Anatomy 2
Try Seventeen (2002) .... Jane
The Bourne Identity (2002) .... Marie Helena Kreutz
Mer, La (2002)
Storytelling (2001) .... Toby's Editor ('Non-fiction')
Blow (2001) .... Barbara Buckley
Krieger und die Kaiserin, Der (2000) .... Simone 'Sissi' Schmidt
... aka The Princess and the Warrior
... aka The Warrior and the Empress
Anatomie (2000) .... Paula Henning
... aka Anatomy
Schlaraffenland (1999) .... Mona Wendt
... aka Paradise Mall
Südsee, eigene Insel (1999) .... Kassiererin/Cashier
... aka Our Island in the South Pacific
Downhill City (1999) .... Peggy
¿Bin ich schön? (1998) .... Linda
... aka Am I Beautiful?
Lola rennt (1998) .... Lola
... aka Run, Lola, Run
... aka Lola Runs
Rennlauf (1998) (TV) .... Alice
Opernball (1998) (TV) .... Gabrielle Becker
... aka Opera Ball
Drei Mädels von der Tankstelle, Die (1997) .... Lena
... aka Babes' Petrol
Easy Day (1997) .... Lily
Coming In (1997) (TV) .... Nina
Une vie pour une autre (1997) (TV) .... Lisa Manocci
"Zwei Brüder" .... Mara (1 episode, 1996)
Nach Fünf im Urwald (1995) .... Anna
... aka After Five in the Forest Primeval
... aka It's a Jungle Out There

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved