Birth Name: Gillian Leigh Anderson

Birth Date: August 9, 1968

Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: TV Series, "X-Files"

Height: 5'3"

Eyes: Blue

Hair: Blonde, naturally
Gillian Anderson
Gillian Anderson

Trivia:
-Married to art director Clyde Klotz (1 January 1994 - 1997) (divorced) 1 child

-Says her favorite film is Wallace & Gromit: The Wrong Trousers (1993). [1996]

-Daughter, Piper Maru born between the filming of episodes 2.6 and 2.8 of "X Files, The" (1993). [25 August 1994]

-Was married to husband Clyde Klotz on the 17th hole of a golf course in Hawaii by a buddist priest.

-Hair is naturally blonde. It was dyed and styled into the famous bob by Malcom Marsden.

-Younger brother suffers from neurofibromatosis and she has done work to encourage government to increase funding for research.

-Was voted "Most Likely to be Arrested" by her classmates in high school, and was in fact arrested on graduation night for trying to glue the locks shut at her high school.

-In high school, was voted "Class Clown" and "Most Bizarre Girl".

-Lived in London, England from age 2 to age 11.

-Moved from London, England to Grand Rapids, Michigan, where she was teased for her English accent.

-Gained her first real break when she replaced Mary-Louise Parker in the play "The Philanthropist."

-Told the X-File executives that she was 27, so that she would appear more credible as an FBI agent with a medical degree.

-"The X-Files" writer, Chris Carter, is the godfather of her daughter, Piper.

-Kept her daughter, Piper, completely hidden from the public until they both appeared in Joan Ostin's book, "Celebrity Moms" and the April 2001 issue of "In Style Magazine".

-Standing at just 5'3", she has to stand on an apple box to shoot many scenes in "The X Files."


Filmography:
The Smell of Apples (2009)
Untitled X-Files Sequel (2009) .... Dana Scully
No One Gets Off in This Town (2008)
How to Lose Friends & Alienate People (2008) .... Eleanor Johnson
Straightheads (2007) .... Alice
... aka Closure
The Last King of Scotland (2006) .... Sarah Merrit
"Bleak House" .... Lady Dedlock (14 episodes, 2005)
A Cock and Bull Story (2005) .... Widow Wadman
... aka Tristram Shandy: A Cock and Bull Story
The Mighty Celt (2005) .... Kate
"The X Files" .... Special Agent Dana Scully (1993-2002)
The House of Mirth (2000) .... Lily Bart
"Harsh Realm" .... Video Narrator (voice) (1 episode, 1999)
"Frasier" .... Jenny (voice) (1 episode, 1999)
Playing by Heart (1998) .... Meredith
The X Files (1998) .... Special Agent Dana Scully
The Mighty (1998) .... Loretta Lee
Chicago Cab (1998) .... Brenda, Southside Girl
Mononoke-hime (1997) (voice: English version) .... Moro
... aka Princess Mononoke
"The Simpsons" .... Dana Scully (voice) (1 episode, 1997)
Hellbender (1996) (VG) .... Ship's Computer
"ReBoot" .... Data Nully (voice) (1 episode, 1996)
The X-Files: The Unopened File (1996) .... Special Agent Dana Scully
"Eek! the Cat" .... Agent Scully (voice) (1 episode, 1995)
"Class of '96" .... Rachel (1 episode, 1993)
The Turning (1992) .... April Cavanaugh
A Matter of Choice (1988)
Three at Once (1986) .... Woman 1

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved