Birth Name: Helen Elizabeth Hunt

Birth Date: June 15, 1963

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: TV Series "Mad About You" (1992)

Height: 5'6''

Hair: Blonde

Eyes: Brown
Helen Hunt
Helen Hunt

Trivia:
-Married to Hank Azaria (17 July 1999 - 18 December 2000) (filed for divorce)

-Graduated from Providence High School in Burbank, California.

-Hunt and her "Mad About You" co-star, Paul Reiser, were both given $1,000,000 per episode salaries for the 1999 TV season.

-Has Thanksgiving every year with Anthony Edwards.

-Did a guest voice on "Simpsons, The" (1989) as Moe's girlfriend. The voice of Moe is Hank Azaria, Helen's real life love at that time.

-After divorcing Hank Azaria, moved to New York, intending to do theater work (esp. Shakespeare). [2000]

-Dated Eric Stoltz, her Waterdance, The (1992) co-star.

-Dated Matthew Broderick.

-Her best friend is Helen Slater.

-Witnessed the World Trade Center attacks from the roof of her brand new New York apartment, and decided to leave the city right away, but could not get a flight out. She booked a private jet at considerable expense, and flew herself and her staff out of Connecticut three days later, the first day they allowed private jets to fly. [September 2001]

-Dating producer Matthew Carnahan [2001]

-The only actress to win an Oscar and an Emmy in the same calendar year.


Filmography:
Then She Found Me (2007) .... April Epner
Bobby (2006) .... Samantha
Empire Falls (2005) (TV) .... Janine Roby
A Good Woman (2004) .... Mrs. Erlynne
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion (2001) .... Betty Ann Fitzgerald
One Night at McCool's (2001) (scenes deleted) .... Truck Driver
What Women Want (2000) .... Darcy McGuire
Cast Away (2000) .... Kelly Frears
Pay It Forward (2000) .... Arlene McKinney
Dr T and the Women (2000) .... Bree
"Mad About You" .... Jamie Stemple Buchman (1992-1999)
Twelfth Night, or What You Will (1998) (TV) .... Viola
"The Simpsons" .... Renee (voice) (1 episode, 1998)
As Good as It Gets (1997) .... Carol Connelly
Twister (1996) .... Dr. Jo Harding
Kiss of Death (1995) .... Bev Kilmartin
"Friends" .... Jamie Buchman (1 episode, 1995)
In the Company of Darkness (1993) (TV) .... Gina Pulasky
Sexual Healing (1993) .... Rene
Trancers III (1992) (V) .... Lena
Mr. Saturday Night (1992) .... Annie Wells
Bob Roberts (1992) .... Rose Pondell
Only You (1992) .... Clare Enfield
The Waterdance (1992) .... Anna
Murder in New Hampshire: The Pamela Wojas Smart Story (1991) (TV) .... Pamela Smart
Trancers II (1991) .... Lena Deth
Into the Badlands (1991) (TV) .... Blossom
"My Life and Times" .... Rebecca Miller (4 episodes, 1991)
"The Trials of Rosie O'Neill" .... Bridget Kane (1 episode, 1990)
"Captain Planet and the Planeteers" (1990) TV Series .... Additional Voices
"China Beach" .... Amanda 'Sissy' Simpson (1 episode, 1990)
Incident at Dark River (1989) (TV) .... Jesse McCandless
Next of Kin (1989) .... Jessie Gates
American Playhouse: Land of Little Rain (1989) (TV) .... Mary Austin
The Easter Story (1989) (V) (voice)
Miles from Home (1988) .... Jennifer
Shooter (1988) (TV) .... Tracey
Stealing Home (1988) .... Hope Wyatt (adult and pregnant)
Project X (1987) .... Teri
"The Hitchhiker" .... Donette (1 episode, 1987)
The Frog Prince (1986) .... Princess Henrietta
Peggy Sue Got Married (1986) .... Beth Bodell
"St. Elsewhere" .... Clancy Williams (8 episodes, 1984-1986)
The Nativity (1986) (voice) .... Mary
Trancers (1985) .... Leena
"Highway to Heaven" .... Lizzy MacGill (2 episodes, 1985)
Girls Just Want to Have Fun (1985) .... Lynne Stone
"Galtar and the Golden Lance" (1985) TV Series (voice) .... Additional Voices
Waiting to Act (1985) .... Tracy
Sweet Revenge (1984) (TV) .... Debbie Markham
Choices of the Heart (1983) (TV) .... Cathy
Quarterback Princess (1983) (TV) .... Tami Maida
Bill: On His Own (1983) (TV) .... Jenny Wells
"It Takes Two" (1982) TV Series .... Lisa Quinn (unknown episodes)
Weekend (1982) (TV) .... Sarah
"Gimme a Break!" .... Valerie (1 episode, 1982)
Desperate Lives (1982) (TV) .... Sandy Cameron
Child Bride of Short Creek (1981) (TV) .... Naomi
"Darkroom" .... Nancy Lawrence (1 episode, 1981)
The Miracle of Kathy Miller (1981) (TV) .... Kathy Miller
The Best Little Girl in the World (1981) (TV)
"CBS Afternoon Playhouse" .... Phoebe (1 episode, 1981)
Angel Dusted (1981) (TV) .... Lizzie Eaton
"Knots Landing" .... Betsy / Brenda (2 episodes, 1980-1981)
"The Facts of Life" .... Emily (1 episode, 1980)
"Family" .... Robin Task / Sandy / Tracey Palmer (3 episodes, 1976-1980)
Transplant (1979) (TV) .... Janice Hurley
"The Bionic Woman" .... Princess Aura (1 episode, 1978)
"The Fitzpatricks" (1977) TV Series .... Kerry Gerardi (unknown episodes)
Rollercoaster (1977) .... Tracy Calder
The Spell (1977) (TV) .... Kristina Matchett
"Mary Tyler Moore" .... Laurie Slaughter (1 episode, 1977)
Having Babies (1976) (TV) .... Sharon McNamara
"Ark II" .... Diana (1 episode, 1976)
"Swiss Family Robinson" .... Helga Wagner (1 episode, 1975-1976)
Death Scream (1975) (TV) .... Teila Rodriguez
The Swiss Family Robinson (1975) (TV) .... Roberta
All Together Now (1975) (TV) .... Susan Lindsay
"Amy Prentiss" .... Jill Prentiss (4 episodes, 1974-1975)
Pioneer Woman (1973) (TV) .... Sarah Sargeant

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved