Birth Name: Hilary Ann Swank

Birth Date: July 30, 1974

Birth Place: Bellingham, Washington, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Boys Don't Cry, 1999

Height: 5'7"

Eyes: Brown

Hair: Brown
Hilary Swank
Hilary Swank

Trivia:
-Married to Chad Lowe (28 September 1997 - present)

-Sister in law of Rob Lowe.

-Hilary won lead role of Brandon/Teena in "Boys Don’t Cry" after hundreds of other actresses had been considered and rejected over the course of 3 three years. Told director Kimberly Peirce that like her character, she was also 21 and hailed from Lincoln, Nebraska. But she was fibbing, and when Peirce later confronted her with the lies, she winningly responded: “But that's what Brandon would do.”

-Cut off all of her hair and lived as a boy for 1 month to prepare her for her role as Teena Brandon in Boys Don't Cry (1999).

-Has been acting professionally since she was 16.

-Competed in the Junior Olympics and Washington state championships in swimming; ranked fifth in the state in all-around gymnastics.

-Discovered as a young child actor by Producer, Suzy Sachs.

-Met husband Lowe on set of 'Quiet Days in Hollywood', 1992; married after 5-yr relationship.

-Earned $75 a day for Boys Don't Cry

-Of Spanish and Native American heritage.

-She is left-handed.


Filmography:
Labyrinth (2008)
Iron Man (2008)
The Laws of Motion (2008) .... Laura
P.S., I Love You (2007) .... Holly Kennedy
The Reaping (2007) .... Katherine Winter
Freedom Writers (2007) .... Erin Gruwell
The Black Dahlia (2006) .... Madeleine Linscott
Million Dollar Baby (2004) .... Maggie Fitzgerald
Red Dust (2004) .... Sarah Barcant
Iron Jawed Angels (2004) (TV) .... Alice Paul
11:14 (2003) .... Buzzy
The Core (2003) .... Maj. Rebecca Childs
The Space Between (2002)
Insomnia (2002) .... Detective Ellie Burr
The Affair of the Necklace (2001) .... Jeanne St. Remy de Valois
The Gift (2000) .... Valerie Barksdale
The Audition (2000)
Boys Don't Cry (1999) .... Brandon Teena
"Beverly Hills, 90210" .... Carly Reynolds (1997-1998)
Heartwood (1998) .... Sylvia Orsini
Quiet Days in Hollywood (1997) .... Lolita
"Leaving L.A." .... Tiffany Roebuck (6 episodes, 1997)
The Sleepwalker Killing (1997) (TV) .... Lauren Schall
Dying to Belong (1997) (TV) .... Lisa Connors
Sometimes They Come Back... Again (1996) (V) .... Michelle Porter
Terror in the Family (1996) (TV) .... Deena Martin
Kounterfeit (1996) .... Colleen
The Next Karate Kid (1994) .... Julie Pierce
Cries Unheard: The Donna Yaklich Story (1994) (TV) .... Patty
"Camp Wilder" .... Danielle (1 episode, 1992)
Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1992) .... Kimberly Hannah
"Growing Pains" .... Sasha Serotsky (2 episodes, 1991-1992)
"Evening Shade" .... Aimee 1 (2 episodes, 1991-1992)
"Harry and the Hendersons" (1 episode, 1991)
"ABC TGIF" (1990) TV Series .... Danielle

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved