Birth Name: Holly Hunter

Birth Date: March 20, 1958

Birth Place: Conyers, Georgia, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Raising Arizona, 1987

Height: 5'2''

Hair: Red/Brown

Eyes: Brown
Holly Hunter
Holly Hunter
Trivia:
-Married to Janusz Kaminski (20 May 1995 - October 2001) (separated)

-In 10th grade she placed 8th nationally in a poultry-judging contest. (Interview, 11/95)

-Hunter's uncle was the first commander of the Thunderbirds, the world-famous U.S. Air Force Demonstration Squadron of fighter pilots.

-An accomplished pianist, she actually performed all of the piano music for her Oscar performance in "The Piano". Film makers selected pieces for her that matched her talent.

-Taught by Jorge Guerra.

-She is one of the elite eight actors to have been nominated for both a Supporting and Lead Acting Academy Award in the same year. The other seven are Fay Bainter, Teresa Wright, Jessica Lange, Sigourney Weaver, Al Pacino, Emma Thompson, and Julianne Moore. Emma Thompson received her double-nomination in the same year that Hunter did.

-While living in the North Bronx, she turned down the lead role in Blood Simple, but introduced the Cohen Brothers to her roommate Frances McDormand, who got the role.


Filmography:
Frost Flowers (2008) .... Cora
"Saving Grace" .... Grace Hanadarko (2007)
The Big White (2005) .... Margaret Barnell
Nine Lives (2005) .... Sonia
The Incredibles (2004) (voice) .... Helen Parr/Elastigirl
Little Black Book (2004) .... Barb
Thirteen (2003) .... Melanie 'Mel' Freeland
Levity (2003) .... Adele Easley
Moonlight Mile (2002) .... Mona Camp
Eco Challenge New Zealand (2002) (TV) .... Narrator
When Billie Beat Bobby (2001) (TV) .... Billie Jean King
Harlan County War (2000) (TV) .... Ruby Kincaid
O Brother, Where Art Thou? (2000) .... Penny
Timecode (2000) .... Renee Fishbine, Executive
Woman Wanted (2000) .... Emma Riley
Things You Can Tell Just by Looking at Her (2000) .... Rebecca Waynon
Jesus' Son (1999) .... Mira
Living Out Loud (1998) .... Judith Moore
A Life Less Ordinary (1997) .... O'Reilly
Crash (1996) .... Helen Remington
Home for the Holidays (1995) .... Claudia Larson
Copycat (1995) .... M.J. Monahan
The Firm (1993) .... Tammy Hemphill
The Positively True Adventures of the Alleged Texas Cheerleader-Murdering Mom (1993) (TV) .... Wanda Holloway
The Piano (1993) .... Ada McGrath
Crazy in Love (1992) (TV) .... Georgie Symonds
Once Around (1991) .... Renata Bella
Always (1989) .... Dorinda Durston
Animal Behavior (1989) .... Coral Grable
Roe vs. Wade (1989) (TV) .... Ellen Russell/Jane Doe
Miss Firecracker (1989) .... Carnelle Scott
Broadcast News (1987) .... Jane Craig
End of the Line (1987) .... Charlotte
A Gathering of Old Men (1987) (TV) .... Candy Marshall
Raising Arizona (1987) .... Edwina 'Ed' McDunnough
Blood Simple. (1984) (voice) (uncredited) .... Helene Trend
Swing Shift (1984) .... Jeannie
With Intent to Kill (1984) (TV) .... Wynn Nolen
An Uncommon Love (1983) (TV) .... Karen
Svengali (1983) (TV) .... Leslie
The Burning (1981) .... Sophie

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved