Professional Name: Jennifer Jason Leigh

Birth Name: Jennifer Lee Morrow

Birth Date: February 6, 1962

Birth Place: Hollywood, California, USA

Occupation: Actress, writer, director

Claim to Fame: Fast Times at Ridgemont High, 1982

Height: 5'3"

Eyes: Brown

Hair: Blonde
Jennifer Jason Leigh
Jennifer Jason Leigh

Trivia:
-Daughter of actor Vic Morrow and actress-screenwriter Barbara Turner.

-Took the name 'Jason' from family friend actor Jason Robards.

-Well known in Hollywood for the exhausting research she does for each of her portrayals, and for her affinity of playing lurid roles.

-Had a part filmed for "Eyes Wide Shut." When Stanley Kubrick wanted to do re-shoots, she was unavailable and her entire part was redone with another actress.

-She went down to a weight of 86 lbs for her role as an anorexic teenager in the TV movie Best Little Girl in the World, The (1981) (TV).

-Father, Vic Morrow, died while filming Twilight Zone: The Movie due to a tragic accident on the set.


Filmography:
Synecdoche, New York (2008)
Lymelife (2007) .... Brenda Bartlett
Margot at the Wedding (2007) .... Pauline
Rag Tale (2005) .... Mary Josephine 'MJ' Morton
Easter Sunday (2005) .... Mother
The Jacket (2005) .... Dr. Beth Lorenson
Childstar (2004) .... Suzanne
Palindromes (2004) .... 'Mark' Aviva
Maquinista, El (2004) .... Stevie
... aka The Machinist
In the Cut (2003) .... Pauline
"Mission Hill" .... Eunice 'Weirdie' Eulmeyer (voice) (1 episode, 2002)
Road to Perdition (2002) .... Annie Sullivan
Hey Arnold! The Movie (2002) (voice) .... Bridget
Crossed Over (2002) (TV) .... Karla Faye Tucker)
"Frasier" .... Estelle (1 episode, 2001)
The Quickie (2001) .... Lisa
The Anniversary Party (2001) .... Sally Nash
The Man Who Wasn't There (2001) (uncredited) .... Female inmate
Skipped Parts (2000) .... Lydia Callahan
... aka The Wonder of Sex
The King Is Alive (2000) .... Gina
"Twitch City" .... Faith (1 episode, 2000)
Beautiful View (2000)
Spawn 3: Ultimate Battle (1999) (V) (voice) .... Lilly
"Spawn" .... Lilly (voice) (2 episodes, 1999)
eXistenZ (1999) .... Allegra Geller
"Superman" .... Cetea (voice) (1 episode, 1999)
"Hercules" .... Tempest (voice) (3 episodes, 1998)
Thanks of a Grateful Nation (1998) (TV) .... Teri Small
... aka The Gulf War
"Tracey Takes On..." .... Paige Garland (1 episode, 1998)
"King of the Hill" .... Amy (voice) (1 episode, 1998)
The Love Letter (1998) (TV) .... Elizabeth Whitcomb
A Thousand Acres (1997) .... Caroline Cook
Washington Square (1997) .... Catherine Sloper
Bastard Out of Carolina (1996) .... Anney Boatwright
Kansas City (1996) .... Blondie O'Hara
Georgia (1995) .... Sadie Flood
Dolores Claiborne (1995) .... Selena St. George
Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle (1994) .... Dorothy Parker
... aka Mrs. Parker and the Round Table
The Hudsucker Proxy (1994) .... Amy Archer
Short Cuts (1993) .... Lois Kaiser
Single White Female (1992) .... Hedra 'Hedy' Carlson
The Prom (1992) .... Lana
Rush (1991) .... Kristen Cates
Crooked Hearts (1991) .... Marriet Hoffman
Backdraft (1991) .... Jennifer Vaitkus
Buried Alive (1990) (TV) .... Joanna Goodman
Miami Blues (1990) .... Susie Waggoner
Fire Princess (1990)
Last Exit to Brooklyn (1989) .... Tralala
The Big Picture (1989) .... Lydia Johnson
Heart of Midnight (1988) .... Carol Rivers
Sister, Sister (1987) .... Lucy Bonnard
Under Cover (1987) .... Tanille Lareoux
Picnic (1986) (TV) .... Madge Owens
The Men's Club (1986) .... Teensy
The Hitcher (1986) .... Nash
Flesh+Blood (1985) .... Agnes
Grandview, U.S.A. (1984) .... Candy Webster
Girls of the White Orchid (1983) (TV) .... Carol Heath
Easy Money (1983) .... Allison Capuletti
"ABC Afterschool Specials" .... Andrea Fairchild (1 episode, 1983)
The First Time (1982) (TV) .... Bonnie
Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982) .... Stacy Hamilton
"Trapper John, M.D." .... Helen's Daughter (1 episode, 1982)
Wrong Is Right (1982) .... Young Girl
... aka The Man with the Deadly Lens
The Best Little Girl in the World (1981) (TV) .... Casey Powell
The Killing of Randy Webster (1981) (TV) .... Amy Wheeler
"CBS Afternoon Playhouse" .... Laurie (1 episode, 1981)
Eyes of a Stranger (1981) .... Tracy Harris
"The Waltons" .... Kathy Seals (1 episode, 1981)
Angel City (1980) (TV) .... Kristy Teeter
... aka Field of Tears
"Disneyland" .... Heather (1 episode, 1978)
The Young Runaways (1978) (TV) .... Heather
"Baretta" .... Marcie (1 episode, 1977)
Tod eines Fremden (1973) (uncredited) .... Girl playing with a rubber ball
... aka Death of a Stranger
... aka The Death Merchants
... aka The Execution
... aka The Mad Killers
... aka The Spy Who Never Was

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved