Professional Name: Julianne Moore

Birth Name: Julie Anne Smith

Birth Date: December 3, 1960

Birth Place: Fayetteville, North Carolina, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Lost World, 1997

Height: 5'5"

Eyes: Blue

Hair: Red

Julianne Moore

Trivia:
-December 4, 1997 her son Caleb was born. The father is Bart Freundlich.

-Her father was a judge in the Army's Judge Advocate General Corps and her mother was a psychiatric social worker.

-Graduated from Boston University's School of the Arts.

-She is a pro-choice advocate and an active member of Planned Parenthood.

-Born Julie Anne Smith, she had to change her name when she registered with the Actor's Guild as every variation of her name seemed to be taken. She then combined her first two names and assumed her father's middle name as her surname.

-After Jodie Foster turned down the chance to reprise her Oscar-winning role of Clarice Starling in Hannibal (2001), several actresses were considered for the part - Moore triumphed over such contenders as Helen Hunt, Gillian Anderson and Cate Blanchett.

- April 11, 2002 her daughter, Liv Helen was born. The father is Bart Freundlich.

-In order to convincingly portray the role of a housewife suffering from an immune disorder in Safe (1995), she lost 10 pounds off of her already petite frame.


Filmography:
Freedomland (2004) .... Jesse Haus
Without Apparent Motive (2003)
Hours, The (2002) .... Laura Brown
Far from Heaven (2002) .... Cathy Whitaker
Shipping News, The (2001) .... Wavey Prowse
World Traveler (2001) .... Dulcie
Evolution (2001) .... Dr. Allison Reed, CDC
Hannibal (2001) .... Agent Clarice Starling
Not I (2000) .... Auditor/Mouth
Ladies Man, The (2000/I) .... Audrey
Psycho Path (1999) (V) .... Herself
Magnolia (1999) .... Linda Partridge
End of the Affair, The (1999) .... Sarah Miles
Map of the World, A (1999) .... Theresa Collins
Ideal Husband, An (1999) .... Mrs. Laura Cheveley
Cookie's Fortune (1999) .... Cora Duvall
Welcome to Hollywood (1998) .... Herself
Psycho (1998) .... Lila Crane
Junket Whore (1998) .... Herself
Chicago Cab (1998) .... Distraught Woman
Big Lebowski, The (1998) .... Maude Lebowski
Boogie Nights (1997) .... Amber Waves/Maggie
Myth of Fingerprints, The (1997) .... Mia
Lost World: Jurassic Park, The (1997) .... Dr. Sarah Harding
Surviving Picasso (1996) .... Dora Maar
Assassins (1995) .... Electra (Anna)
Nine Months (1995) .... Rebecca Taylor/Rebecca Faulkner
Safe (1995) .... Carol White
Roommates (1995) .... Beth Holzcek
Vanya on 42nd Street (1994) .... Yelena
Luck, Trust & Ketchup: Robert Altman In Carver Country (1993) .... Herself/Interviewee
Short Cuts (1993) .... Marian Wyman
Fugitive, The (1993) .... Dr. Anne Eastman
Benny & Joon (1993) .... Ruthie
Body of Evidence (1993) .... Sharon Dulaney
Gun in Betty Lou's Handbag, The (1992) .... Elinor
Hand That Rocks the Cradle, The (1992) .... Marlene 'Marl' Craven
Cast a Deadly Spell (1991) (TV) .... Connie Stone
Last to Go, The (1991) (TV) .... Marcy
Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990) .... Susan (segment "Lot 249")
Money, Power, Murder. (1989) (TV) .... Peggy Lynn Brady
Slaughterhouse 2 (1988) .... Julie
"I'll Take Manhattan" (1987) (mini) TV Series .... India West
"As the World Turns" (1956) TV Series .... Franny Hughes
"Edge of Night, The" (1956) TV Series .... Carmen Engler (1984)



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved