Professional Name: Kate Winslet

Birth Name: Kate Elizabeth Winslet

Birth Date: October 5, 1975

Birth Place: Reading, England, UK

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Sense and Sensibility, 1995

Height: 5'8"

Eyes: Blue

Hair: Red/Brown

Kate Winslet

Trivia:
-Married to James Threapleton (22 November 1998 - December 2001) (divorced).

-Her daughter Mia, with husband James Threapleton, was born on October 12, 2000.

-Kate met husband, James Threapleton, on the set of her movie Hideous Kinky (1998), where he was working as an assistant director.

- She has very large feet, and wears size 10 shoes.

-Dated Rufus Sewell.

- She is the youngest actress ever to be nominated for two Academy Awards (for Sense and Sensibility (1995) and Titanic (1997)).

-Dated Stephen Tredre (1991-1995).

-Her first acting job was dancing with the Honey Monster in a commercial for Sugar Puffs cereal.

-Announced September 3, 2001 that she and husband James Threapleton are splitting up.

- Dating director Sam Mendes (2001).

-Holds a unique position in Academy Awards history. Only twice have two actresses being nominated for playing the same role in the same film. The first was Gloria Stuart and Kate in Titanic (1997). The second was Judi Dench and Kate in Iris (2001).


Filmography:
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) .... Clementine Kruczynski
J.M. Barrie's Neverland (2004) .... Sylvia
Life of David Gale, The (2002) .... Bitsey Bloom
Iris (2001) .... Young Iris Murdoch
Christmas Carol: The Movie (2001) (voice) .... Belle
Enigma (2001) .... Hester
Quills (2000) .... Madeleine LeClerc
Faeries (1999) (voice) .... Brigid
Holy Smoke (1999) .... Ruth Barron
Hideous Kinky (1998) .... Julia
Titanic (1997) .... Rose DeWitt Bukater
Hamlet (1996) .... Ophelia
Jude (1996) .... Sue Bridehead
Sense and Sensibility (1995) .... Marianne Dashwood
Kid in King Arthur's Court, A (1995) .... Princess Sarah
Heavenly Creatures (1994) .... Juliet
"Get Back" (1992) TV Series .... Eleanor Sweet
Anglo Saxon Attitudes (1991) (TV)
"Dark Season" (1991) TV Series .... Reet



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved