Birth Name: Keira Knightley

Birth Date: March 22, 1985

Birth Place: Teddington, London, England, UK

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Pirates of the Caribbean, 2003

Height: 5'7"

Eyes: Brown

Hair: Brown

Keira Knightley

Trivia:
-Daughter of actor Will Knightley.

-Member of the Heathham House Youth Project.

-Mother is actress-turned-author Sharman Macdonald, who wrote 'I used to scream and shout' and 'The Winter's Tale'

-One brother, Caleb, born in 1979.

-Trained in dancing.

-The similarity between her and Natalie Portman, meant that during the filming of The Phantom Menace, their own mothers could not tell them apart once covered in makeup.

-Her role as the decoy queen in Star Wars was kept secret in order to not spoil the surprise, it was maintained through the promotions that Portman played both the Queen and the decoy.


Filmography:
King Arthur (2004).... Guinevere
Love Actually (2003).... Juliet
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003).... Elizabeth Swann
"Doctor Zhivago" (2002) (mini) TV Series .... Lara Antipova (neé Guishar)
Pure (2002) .... Louise
Thunderpants (2002) .... Music School Student
Bend It Like Beckham (2002) .... Juliette Paxton
Deflation (2001) .... Jogger
Hole, The (2001) .... Frankie
Princess of Thieves (2001) (TV) .... Gwyn
"Oliver Twist" (1999) (mini) TV Series (as Kiera Knightley) .... Rose Fleming
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999) .... Sabé
Coming Home (1998) (TV) .... Young Judith
Treasure Seekers (1996) (TV) .... The Princess
Innocent Lies (1995) .... Young Celia
Village Affair, A (1994) .... Natasha Jordan



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved