Professional Name: Lucy Liu

Birth Name: Lucy Alexis Liu

Birth Date: December 2, 1968

Birth Place: Queens, New York, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: TV Series "Ally McBeal" (1997)

Height: 5'3"

Eyes: Brown

Hair: Dark Brown


Lucy Liu

Trivia:
-Fluent in Mandarin Chinese.

-Graduated from the University of Michigan at Ann Arbor with a degree in Asian languages and cultures.

-Graduated from Stuyvesant high school in 1986.

-Attended New York University for a year.

-Mother is a biochemist, father is a civil engineer. She has a brother and a sister.

-Was the first Asian-American female to host Saturday Night Live.

- She once worked as an aerobics instructor

- Practices rock climbing, skiing, & horseback riding and plays the accordion in her spare time.


Filmography:
Kill Bill (2003) .... O-Ren Ishi (a.k.a. Cottonmouth)
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003) .... Alex Munday
Party Monster (2003) .... Alessandra
Chicago (2002) .... Katherine 'Go-to-Hell Kitty' Baxter
Cypher (2002) .... Rita
Ballistic: Ecks vs. Sever (2002) .... Agent Sever
SSX Tricky (2001) (VG) (voice) .... Elise Riggs
Hotel (2001) .... Kawika
Charlie's Angels (2000) .... Alex Munday
Shanghai Noon (2000) .... Princess Pei Pei
Play It to the Bone (1999) .... Lia
"Ally" (1999) TV Series .... Ling Woo
Mating Habits of the Earthbound Human, The (1999) .... The Female's Asian Friend (Lydia)
Molly (1999) .... Brenda
True Crime (1999) (as Lucy Alexis Liu) .... Toy shop girl
Payback (1999) (as Lucy Alexis Liu) .... Pearl
"Ally McBeal" (1997) TV Series .... Ling Woo (1998-2001)
Love Kills (1998) .... Kashi
Flypaper (1997) (as Lucy Alexis Liu) .... Dot
Riot (1997) (TV) .... Boomer's girlfriend (segment "Empty")
City of Industry (1997) (as Lucy Alexis Chiu) .... Cathi Rose
Gridlock'd (1997) .... Cee-Cee
Guy (1996) (as Lucy Lui) .... Woman at newsstand
Jerry Maguire (1996) .... Former Girlfriend
"Pearl" (1996) TV Series .... Amy Li
Bang (1995) (as Lucy Lui) .... Hooker
Protozoa (1993) .... Ari
Ban wo zong heng (1992) .... Donna (aka Rhythm of Destiny)



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved