Professional Name: Meg Ryan

Birth Name: Margaret Mary Emily Anne Hyra

Birth Date:> November 19, 1961

Birth Place: Fairfield, Connecticut, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: When Harry Met Sally, 1989

Height: 5'8"

Eyes: Blue

Hair: Blonde

Meg Ryan

Trivia:
-Married to Dennis Quaid (14 February 1991 - 16 July 2001) (divorced) 1 child

-Graduated from Bethel High School. Was Prom Queen. [1979]

-Began Prufrock Pictures in 1994, but has since shut it down

- Has one son, Jack Henry Quaid, with Dennis Quaid, (b. 24 April 1992)

-Met actor Anthony Edwards during the making of the film Top Gun (1986) and moved in with him. They were a couple until she met actor Dennis Quaid during the film Innerspace (1987), and she moved in with and eventually married him.

-"Meg Ryan" is an anagram of "Germany".

-Member of Alpha Delta Pi sorority.

-Savage Garden's song 'All Around Me' was written about her, inspired by a crush from Daniel Jones, the band's composer.


Filmography:
In the Cut (2003) .... Frannie Thorstin
Against the Ropes (2003) .... Jackie Kallen
Kate & Leopold (2001) .... Kate McKay
Proof of Life (2000) .... Alice Bowman
Hanging Up (2000) .... Eve Marks
You've Got Mail (1998) .... Kathleen Kelly
Hurlyburly (1998) .... Bonnie
City of Angels (1998) .... Maggie Rice
Anastasia (1997) (voice) .... Anastasia
Addicted to Love (1997) .... Maggie
Courage Under Fire (1996) .... Captain Karen Emma Walden
Restoration (1995) .... Katharine
French Kiss (1995) .... Kate
I.Q. (1994) .... Catherine Boyd
When a Man Loves a Woman (1994) .... Alice Green
Flesh and Bone (1993) .... Kay Davies
Sleepless in Seattle (1993) .... Annie Reed
Prelude to a Kiss (1992) .... Rita Boyle
Doors, The (1991) .... Pamela Courson
"Captain Planet and the Planeteers" (1990) TV Series (voice) .... Dr. Blight (1990-1991)
Joe Versus the Volcano (1990) .... DeDe/Angelica/Patricia
When Harry Met Sally... (1989) .... Sally Albright
Promised Land (1988) .... Bev
Presidio, The (1988) .... Donna Caldwell
D.O.A. (1988) .... Sydney Fuller
Innerspace (1987) .... Lydia Maxwell
Armed and Dangerous (1986) .... Maggie Cavanaugh
Top Gun (1986) .... Carole Bradshaw
"Wildside" (1985) TV Series .... Cally Oaks
Amityville 3-D (1983) .... Lisa
"As the World Turns" (1956) TV Series .... Betsy Stewart Montgomery Andropoulos #6 (1982-1984)
"One of the Boys" (1982) TV Series .... Jane
Amy and the Angel (1981) (TV) .... Denise
Rich and Famous (1981) .... Debby at 18 years



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved