Professional Name: Mena Suvari

Birth Name: Mena Adrienne Suvari

Birth Date: February 9, 1979

Birth Place: Newport, Rhode Island, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: American Pie, 1999

Height: 5'4"

Eyes: Blue

Hair: Red (naturally)

Mena Suvari

Trivia:
-Is a natural red-head.

-Last name "Suvari", pronounced "soo-VAHR-ee", is Estonian.

-First name "Mena", it comes from her British Aunt named after the "House of Mena" Hotel (at the base of the pyramids in Egypt), it is pronounced "MEE-nah".

-Has 3 older brothers, 2 of them in US army.

-Mother is a nurse; father is a psychiatrist

-Mena was raised in a Rhode Island home that was built in 1870 and which she and her brothers believed was haunted. They saw several apparitions over the years, all of which she believed were friendly.

-Her mother is of Greek descent.

-Mena and husband Robert Brinkmann have taken considerable flak because of their age differential - 16 years. Robert is a cinematographer.

-Did her own singing in American Pie (1999).


Filmography:
Spun (2002) .... Cookie
Sonny (2002) .... Carol
Snide and Prejudice (2001) .... Geli
Musketeer, The (2001) .... Francesca bon Ansau
American Pie 2 (2001) .... Heather
Sugar & Spice (2001) .... Kansas Hill
Loser (2000) .... Dora Diamond
American Virgin (2000) .... Katrina Bartalotti
Laughing Club of India, The (1999) (TV)
American Beauty (1999) .... Angela Hayes
American Pie (1999) .... Heather
Atomic Train (1999) (TV) .... Grace Seger
Rage: Carrie 2, The (1999) .... Lisa Parker
Snide and Prejudice (1998) .... Geli
Slums of Beverly Hills (1998) .... Rachel Hoffman
Kiss the Girls (1997) (as Mena A. Suvari) .... Coty Pierce
Nowhere (1997) .... Zoe



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved