Professional Name: Sharon Stone

Birth Name: Sharon Vonne Stone

Birth Date: March 10, 1958

Birth Place: Meadville, Pennsylvania, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Basic Instinct, 1992

Height: 5'9''

Hair: Blonde

Eyes: Blue

Sharon Stone

Trivia:
-Married to Phil Bronstein (14 February 1998 - present) (filed for divorce) 1 child

-Married to Michael Greenburg (18 August 1984 - 20 January 1987) (divorced)

-Married George Englund Jr. (? - ?) (divorced)

-Sharon & husband Phil Bronstein, a newspaperman, adopted a child they named Roan Joseph Bronstein, born 22 May 2000 in Texas. He weighed 5 pounds, 6 ounces, and was adopted by Stone and Bronstein a week after birth. His first name is Celtic for "seal", and his middle name is a tribute to Stone's father. [July 2000]

-Entered Pennsylvania's Edinboro University at age 15.

-Reported to be dating Columbia Pictures production boss, Barry Josephson [November 1996]

-Engaged to producer Bill Macdonald [1993-1994]

-Former "Ford" Model.

-Owns her own production company, Chaos.

-Went to school at Saegertown High School, Saegertown, PA.

-Has a visible scar on her neck that is usually covered by clothing.

-Has one older brother, one younger brother, and a younger sister

-Husband Phil Bronstein is one of the editors of the San Francisco Examiner.

-Received a humanitarian award from the Human Rights Campaign, a well-funded organization specializing in gay and lesbian rights, for her role in If These Walls Could Talk 2 (2000) (TV) in which she plays Ellen DeGeneres' lover with whom she wants to raise a child. [2000]

-As a child, Sharon once said she would become the next Marilyn Monroe

-Is a close friend of Jeanne Moreau. Presented a 1998 American Academy of Motion Pictures life tribute to her.

-A sex scene in Quick and the Dead, The (1995) between Ellen (Stone) and Cort (Russell Crowe) was shot, but Stone and director Sam Raimi decided that it wasn't a necessary part of the story. The scene was not included in the American release of the film, but international versions do include it.


Filmography:
Catwoman (2004) .... Laurel
Different Loyalty, A (2004) .... Sally Cauffield
Cold Creek Manor (2003) .... Leah Tilson
"Harold and the Purple Crayon" (2002) TV Series (voice) .... Narrator
CyberWorld (2000) (voice) (archive footage) .... Princess Bala
Beautiful Joe (2000) .... Alice "Hush" Mason
Picking Up the Pieces (2000) .... Candy Cowley
If These Walls Could Talk 2 (2000) (TV) .... Fran (segment "2000")
Sissy Duckling, The (1999) (TV) (voice) .... Narrator
Simpatico (1999) .... Rosie
Muse, The (1999) .... Sarah Little
Jews and Buddhism: Belief Amended, Faith Revealed (1999) (V) (voice) .... Narrator
Gloria (1999) .... Gloria
Antz (1998) (voice) .... Princess Bala
Mighty, The (1998) .... Gwen Dillon
Sphere (1998) .... Dr. Elizabeth "Beth" Halperin
Last Dance (1996) .... Cindy Liggett
Diabolique (1996) .... Nicole Horner
"Happily Ever After: Fairy Tales for Every Child" (1995) TV Series (voice) .... Narrator
Casino (1995) .... Ginger McKenna/Rothstein
Quick and the Dead, The (1995) .... The Lady/Ellen
Specialist, The (1994) .... May Munro/Adrian Hastings
Intersection (1994) .... Sally Eastman
Last Action Hero (1993) .... Cameo appearance (Catherine Tramell)
Sliver (1993) .... Carly Norris
Where Sleeping Dogs Lie (1992) .... Serena Black
Basic Instinct (1992) .... Catherine Tramell
Diary of a Hitman (1991) .... Kiki
Year of the Gun (1991) .... Alison King
Scissors (1991) .... Angie Anderson
He Said, She Said (1991) .... Linda
Total Recall (1990) .... Lori
Beyond the Stars (1989) .... Laurie McCall
Sangre y arena (1989) .... Doña Sol [aka Blood and Sand]
Tears in the Rain (1988) (TV) .... Casey Cantrell
"War and Remembrance" (1988) (mini) TV Series .... Janice Henry
Above the Law (1988) .... Sara Toscani
Action Jackson (1988) .... Patrice Dellaplane
Cold Steel (1987) .... Kathy Connors
Allan Quatermain and the Lost City of Gold (1987) .... Jesse Huston
Police Academy 4: Citizens on Patrol (1987) .... Claire Mattson
King Solomon's Mines (1985) .... Jesse Huston
Vegas Strip War, The (1984) (TV) .... Sarah Shipman
Irreconcilable Differences (1984) .... Blake Chandler/Amanda
Calendar Girl Murders (1984) (TV) .... Cassie Bascomb
"Bay City Blues" (1983) TV Series .... Cathy St. Marie
"Uns et les autres, Les" (1983) (mini) TV Series (uncredited) .... Girl with Glenn Senior
Not Just Another Affair (1982) (TV) .... Lynette
Deadly Blessing (1981) .... Lana Marcus
Uns et les autres, Les (1981) (uncredited) .... Girl with Glenn Senior [aka Within Memory]
Stardust Memories (1980) .... Pretty Girl on train



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved