Professional Name: Sophie Marceau

Birth Name: Sophie Danièle Sylvie Maupu

Birth Date: November 17, 1966

Birth Place: Paris, France

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Braveheart, 1995

Height: 5'8''

Hair: Brown

Eyes: Brown

Sohpie Marceau

Trivia:
-Sophie was chosen as Ambassador of Charm for France in East Asia where she enjoys great popularity.

-Sophie is an advocate for animal safety and speaks out against blood-shedding animal sports.

-Is a member of Arc-En-Ciel, an organization that helps sick children get last wishes.

-Gave birth to her second child, in London, a daughter Juliette, with producer Jim Lemley [13 June 2002]

-Son Vincent, with Andrzej Zulawski, born 24 July 1995.


Filmography:
Je reste! (2003) .... Marie-Dominique
Alex and Emma (2003) .... Polina Delacroix
Belphégor - Le fantôme du Louvre (2001) .... Lisa/Belphégor [aka Belphegor, Phantom of the Louvre]
Fidélité, La (2000) .... Clélia [aka Fidelity]
World Is Not Enough, The (1999) .... Elektra King
Midsummer Night's Dream, A (1999) .... Hippolyta
Lost & Found (1999/I) .... Lila Dubois
Firelight (1997) .... Elisabeth
Marquise (1997) .... Marquise
Anna Karenina (1997) .... Anna Karenina
Al di là delle nuvole (1995) .... The Girl [aka Beyond the Clouds]
Braveheart (1995) .... Princess Isabelle
Fille de d'Artagnan, La (1994) .... Eloïse d'Artagnan [aka Revenge of the Musketeers]
Fanfan (1993) .... Fanfan [aka Fanfan & Alexandre]
Note bleue, La (1991) .... Solange Sand [aka Blue Note]
Pour Sacha (1991) .... Laura [aka For Sasha]
Pacific Palisades (1990) .... Bernardette
Mes nuits sont plus belles que vos jours (1989) .... Blanche [aka My Nights Are More Beautiful Than Your Days]
Étudiante, L' (1988) .... Valentine [aka Student, The]
Chouans! (1988) .... Céline
Descente aux enfers (1986) .... Lola [aka Descent Into Hell]
'Round Midnight (1986) (uncredited) .... Girl on street, finds Dexter Gordon slumped over car (non-speaking)
Police (1985) .... Noria
Amour braque, L' (1985) .... Mary
Joyeuses Pâques (1984) .... Julie [aka Happy Easter]
Fort Saganne (1984) .... Madeleine of Saint-Ilette
Boum 2, La (1982) .... Vic Beretton
Boum, La (1980) .... Vic Beretton [aka Party, The]



Writer/Director:
Parlez-moi d'amour (2002) [aka Speak to Me of Love]
Aube à l'envers, L' (1995)



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved