Professional Name: Thandie Newton

Birth Name: Thandiwe Newton

Birth Date: November 6, 1972

Birth Place: Zambia, Africa

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Jefferson in Paris, 1995

Height: 5'2"

Eyes: Brown

Hair: Brown

Thandie Newton

Trivia:
- Married to Oliver Parker (11 July 1998 - present)

-She has a Zimbabwean mother and a British father.

-First name pronounced "Tan-dee"

-Her full name, Thandiwe, means "beloved."

-Daughter, Ripley, born September 17, 2000 in London.

-A delayed shoot for Mission: Impossible II (2000) caused Thandie to turn down one of the lead roles in Charlie's Angels (2000). Lucy Liu was cast instead.

-One of her fondest memories is watching her mother get dressed in her traditional African garb because it taught her to be proud of her heritage.


Filmography:
Riddick (2004)
Shade (2003)
Truth About Charlie, The (2002) .... Regina Lampert
It Was an Accident (2000) .... Noreen Hurlock
Mission: Impossible II (2000) .... Nyah Nordoff-Hall
Beloved (1998) .... Beloved
Besieged (1998) .... Shandurai
In Your Dreams (1997) (TV) .... Clare
Gridlock'd (1997) .... Cookie
Leading Man, The (1996) .... Hilary Rule
Journey of August King, The (1995) .... Annalees Williamsburg
Jefferson in Paris (1995) .... Sally Hemings
Loaded (1994) .... Zita
Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles (1994) .... Yvette
Pirate Prince (1993) (TV) .... Becky Newton
Young Americans, The (1993) .... Rachael Stevens
Flirting (1991) .... Thandiwe Adjewa



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved