Professional Name: Toni Collette

Birth Name: Antonia Collette

Birth Date: November 1, 1972

Birth Place: Sydney, New South Wales, Austrailia

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Muriel's Wedding, 1994

Height: 5'6"

Eyes: Blue

Hair: Brown
Toni Collette
Toni Collette

Trivia:
-Married to Dave Galafassi (11 January 2003 - present)

-Nominated for a 2000 Tony Award for her performance as 'Queenie' in Michael John LaChiusa's musical "The Wild Party" on Broadway.

-Won the Australian equivalent of the Academy Award in 1994 for "Muriel's Wedding."

-Gained 40 pounds in 7 weeks for Muriel's Wedding (1994) with the help of a dietitian. She also developed bulimia after that role while attempting to lose that weight.

-Dated Jonathan Rhys Meyers after starring with him in Velvet Goldmine.


Filmography:
Hey! Hey! It's Esther Blueburger (2008)
The Black Balloon (2008)
Nothing Is Private (2007) .... Melina
Evening (2007) .... Nina
Tsunami: The Aftermath (2006) (TV) .... Kathy Graham
The Dead Girl (2006) .... Arden
Like Minds (2006) .... Sally
Little Miss Sunshine (2006) .... Sheryl
The Night Listener (2006) .... Donna D. Logand
In Her Shoes (2005) .... Rose
The Last Shot (2004) .... Emily French
Connie and Carla (2004) .... Carla
Japanese Story (2003) .... Sandy Edwards
The Hours (2002) .... Kitty
Dirty Deeds (2002) .... Sharon
About a Boy (2002) .... Fiona
Changing Lanes (2002) .... Michelle
Dinner with Friends (2001) (TV) .... Beth
The Magic Pudding (2000) (voice) .... Meg Bluegum
Hotel Splendide (2000) .... Kath
Shaft (2000) .... Diane Palmieri
The Sixth Sense (1999) .... Lynn Sear
8 ½ Women (1999) .... Griselda/Sister Concordia
Velvet Goldmine (1998) .... Mandy Slade
The Boys (1998) .... Michelle
Diana & Me (1997) .... Diana Spencer
The James Gang (1997) .... Julia Armstrong
Clockwatchers (1997) .... Iris Chapman
"Frontline" .... Toni Collette (1 episode, 1997)
Emma (1996) .... Harriet Smith
The Pallbearer (1996) .... Cynthia
Cosi (1996) .... Julie
Lilian's Story (1995) .... Young Lilian Singer
Muriel's Wedding (1994) .... Muriel Heslop/Mariel Heslop-Van Arckle
This Marching Girl Thing (1994) .... Cindy
The Princess and the Cobbler (1993) (voice) .... Nurse/Witch (Miramax version)
Spotswood (1992) .... Wendy Robinson

 



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved