Professional Name: Uma Thurman

Birth Name: Uma Karuna Thurman

Birth Date: April 29, 1970

Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts, USA

Occupation: Actress, model

Claim to Fame: Henry and June, 1990

Height: 6'

Eyes: Blue

Hair: Blonde

Uma Thurman

Trivia:
-Married to Gary Oldman (October 1990 – 1992, divorced)

-Ethan Hawke (1 May 1998 - present)

-Uma and her three brothers, Dechen, Ganden, and Mipam are all named for Hindu deities; "Uma" translates into "bestower of blessings.”

-Growing up Uma’s father hosted monks from around the globe. This included entertaining his personal friend, the Dalai Lama, when he visited America.

-In 2000, French cosmetics firm Lancome employed her as a spokes-model for their company.

-Has two children with husband Ethan Hawke, daughter Maya, born July 8, 1998; and son Roan, born January, 15 2002.

-Uma's mother, Nena, was once married to LSD proponent Timothy Leary. The marriage lasted less than a year (1964-1965). Nena married Uma's father, Robert Thurman, two years later in 1967.


Filmography:
Paycheck (2003) -- Rachel
Kill Bill (2003)--The Bride
Hysterical Blindness (2002)--Debby Miller
Chelsea Walls (2001)-- Grace
Tape (2001)--Amy
The Golden Bowl (2000)--Charlotte Stant
Vatel (2000)--Anne de Montausier
Sweet and Lowdown (1999)--Blanche
The Avengers (1998)--Emma Peel
Les Misérables (1998)--Fantine
Gattaca (1997)--Irene Cassini
Batman & Robin (1997)--Poison Ivy/Dr. Pamela Isley
You're Still Not Fooling Anybody (1997)--Mia
The Truth About Cats & Dogs (1996)--Noelle Slusarsky
Beautiful Girls (1996)--Andera
Duke of Groove (1995) (TV)--Maya
A Month by the Lake (1995)--Miss Beaumont
Pulp Fiction (1994)--Mia Wallace
Even Cowgirls Get the Blues (1993)--Sissy Hankshaw
Mad Dog and Glory (1993)--Glory
Jennifer Eight (1992)--Helena Robertson
Final Analysis (1992)--Diana Baylor
Robin Hood (1991) (TV)--Maid Marian
Cheerleader Camp II (1990)--Courtney Daniels
Where the Heart Is (1990)--Daphne
Henry & June (1990)--June Miller
Dangerous Liaisons (1988)--Cécile de Volanges
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988)--Venus/Rose
Johnny Be Good (1988)--Georgia Elkans
Kiss Daddy Goodnight (1987)—Laura



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved