Professional Name: Winona Ryder

Birth Name: Winona Laura Horowitz

Birth Date: October 29, 1971

Birth Place: Winona, Minnesota, USA

Occupation: Actress

Claim to Fame: Beetlejuice, 1988

Height: 5'4"

Eyes: Brown

Hair: Blonde (naturally)

Winona Ryder

Trivia:
-She has siblings named Yuri, Sunyata, and Jubal.

-Her real hair color is blonde but when she made her first major film Lucas (1986) her hair color was dyed black and she was told to keep it that color and it has stayed that color since.

-Was engaged to Matt Damon. (2000)

-Graduated from Petaluma High School with a 4.0 GPA.

-Received a star on the Walk of Fame in Hollywood in October 2000.

-When she was seven, though there was no electricity on the commune where they lived, Winona's mother began to run a old movie theater in a nearby barn, and would screen movies all day. She would allow Winona to miss school to watch movies with her.

-Her parents were close friends with beat poet Alan Ginsberg and LSD Guru Timothy Leary. In fact Leary is Winona’s Godfather.

-Her favorite book is "Catcher in the Rye". She says it influenced her greatly growing up.

-Dated Johnny Depp for many years. He had a tattoo of her name and after they broke up he had it reduced to WINO FOREVER.

-Was arrested in Beverly Hills December 12, 2001 for allegedly stealing clothing items and carrying illegal pharmaceutical drugs without a prescription. Her lawyer denied the accusations, and Winona was released later that evening on $20,000 bail.


Filmography:
Eulogy (2003)
S1m0ne (2002) .... Nicola Anders
Mr. Deeds (2002) .... Babe Bennett/Pam Dawson
Zoolander (2001) (uncredited) .... Herself
Lost Souls (2000) .... Maya Larkin
Autumn in New York (2000) .... Charlotte Fielding
Girl, Interrupted (1999) .... Susanna Kaysen
Celebrity (1998) .... Nola
Alien: Resurrection (1997) .... Annalee Call
Crucible, The (1996) .... Abigail 'Abby' Williams
Looking for Richard (1996) .... Lady Anne/Herself
Boys (1996) .... Patty Vare
How to Make an American Quilt (1995) .... Finn Dodd
Little Women (1994) .... Jo March
Reality Bites (1994) .... Lelaina Pierce
House of the Spirits, The (1993) .... Blanca
Age of Innocence, The (1993) .... May Welland/Archer
Dracula (1992) .... Mina Murray/Elisabeta
Night on Earth (1991) .... Corky
Mermaids (1990) .... Charlotte Flax
Edward Scissorhands (1990) .... Kim Boggs
Welcome Home, Roxy Carmichael (1990) .... Dinky Bossetti
Great Balls of Fire! (1989) .... Myra Gale Lewis
Heathers (1989) .... Veronica Sawyer
1969 (1989) .... Beth
Beetlejuice (1988) .... Lydia Deitz
Square Dance (1987) .... Gemma
Lucas (1986) .... Rina



Home ~ Nude Section ~ Links ~ Links to Us ~ Search ~ Movie Reviews

Questions and Comments, Please Contact:
idolpleasures{A--T}gmail.com

Copyrights are the property of their respective owners. The images displayed on this site are for newsworthy purposes only. All of the images on this site are either the property of IdolPleasures.com, used with permission of their respective copyright owners, or believed to have been granted into the public domain.
All original content Copyright © 2002 Idol Pleasures™ All Rights Reserved